Fell Race

The race is kindly being organised by members of the Coniston Fell Running Club and is being run in accordance with FRA rules  

The Senior Fell Race, of approx 6 miles & 2400 feet of elevation starts from the main ring at 2.00pm.  The runners will then make their way across the main Coniston/Torver road and up towards the fell wall CP1 (& CP3 on return leg) (south of parking area at Coniston Fell Gate) then crossing the wet bog and Walna Scar road at the foot of the Old Man below the quarry.  Runners choose their own route from CP1 & ascend some 2400 ft to the top of the mountain (CP2) & return the same way via CP3 to finish in the main arena.  Runners have to visit the three marshalled check points (CP’s) on the way.  The course is marked up to the fell wall (CP1) - from here they choose their own route.   

Some of the race should be visible from the show field, especially when on the final ascent, so don’t forget your binoculars.  The winner is expected to take approx 55 mins and the slowest about 90 mins.   

Records— Men Alistair Dunn 52.36 (2006) - Lady Jackie Lee 62.16 (2007)   

RUNNERS BE AWARE—large crowds/traffic when exiting and returning to main arena, especially via Coniston Hall farmyard & the funnel.  Watch the drainage ditch crossing the funnel near the start & take care crossing the main road.  Maps and race instructions are on display in the Secretary/Entries tent. 

 ENTRY IS FREE BUT RUNNERS MUST CARRY EQUIPMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH FRA  RULES  - See race entry on FRA website.for details                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

  

PRIZES FOR : Men, Ladies, vets & senior race team prize   

INDIVIDUAL WINNER for the perpetual Donald Bownass Challenge Trophy  

Dates back to 1978   

Full results list available—see envelopes at entries tent or on web page within a few days  

 

 

DON’T FORGET THE BEER TENT AFTER THE RACE

Click here for other attractions at the show

 

 

 

 2015 Results:

1st:  Dylan Lewis,  Sarn Helen,  Time 1:08:15  - also winning Senior

 

2nd: Andy McMurdo, Pennine FR -  Time: 1:09:35

 

3rd: Gavin Lloyd, Black Combe Runners  - Time: 1:09:53

 

4th: Ashley Kay, Dark Peak FR - Time: 1:11:54 – also winning Veteran

 

5th: Sean Robinson, Howgill Harriers - Time: 1:12:02

 

6th: Simon Hall, Sarn Helen - Time: 1:16:39

 

7th:  Graham Moffat ,Howgill Harriers  - Time: 1:17:16

 

8th: Calman McLennan, Abingdon - Time: 1:17:28

 

9th: Richard Lecky-Thompson, Ambleside - Time: 1:20:47

 

10th:Robert McLennan, Abingdon  - Time:1:21:37

 

11th: Russell Scott, Pennine FR  - Time:1:21:52

 

12th:Adrian Filipek, Time: 1:22:22

 

13th: David Buck, CFR  -  Time:1:22:36

 

14th: David Wilson, Time: 1:23:48

 

15th: Cliff Etherden, LOC  - Time: 1:24:08

 

16th: Andy Bennett, Helm Hill  - Time: 1:25:04

 

17th: Lindsay Buck, Cumberland FR  - Time: 1:27:57 Winning Woman

 

18th: Mike Troup, AAC  - Time: 1:29:16

 

19th: Paul Davies, Time: 1:29:42

 

20th: James Ditchfield, Oban Mountain Goats  - Time:1:31:54

 

21st: Selwyn Wright, Ambleside  - Time: 1:37:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coniston Country Fair Sunday Email: info@conistoncountryfair.co.uk

A2A INTERNET
A2A Affordable Web Design - SMS Marketing - Affordable SEO & English Lakes